Our Staff & Governors

All staff at Barnhill Community High work hard to provide a first-class education which prepares our students both for further study and employment, and to be confident and constructive citizens in our society.

Senior Leadership
Mr J Jones Head of Barnhill Community High School
Ms L Hernandez Deputy Headteacher
Mr M Shah Deputy Headteacher
Ms T Qureshi Deputy Headteacher
Ms N Monteiro Assistant Headteacher
Mr T Rich Assistant Headteacher
Mr C San Assistant Headteacher
Mr D Edwards Assistant Headteacher
Ms K Winter Assistant Headteacher
Key Stage Teams
Mr C Clyne Head of Year 7
Miss S Bhandari Head of Year 8
Mr S Gaddu Head of Year 9
Mrs N Clark Head of Year 10
Miss F Dale Head of Year 11
Mr P Shepherd Head of Year 12
Miss F Thomas Head of Year 13
Ms L Calaca  Deputy Raising Standards Leader Years 9-11
Mr N Hayyan Deputy Raising Standard Leader  Years 9-11
Mr A Khan Curriculum Leader of History
Mr W Yates Deputy Raising Standards Leader Years 12 &13
Mrs D Gill Pastoral Support Manager Year 7 & 8
Ms L Dixon Pastoral Support  Manager Years  9, 10 & 11
Ms D Korrey  Attendance Officer
Business Studies
Mr J Church  Curriculum Leader of Business and Enterprise
Ms M Moore Curriculum Leader of Economics and Accounting
Ms H Newell Deputy Curriculum Leader of Business
Creative Design
Ms R Mitchell Curriculum Leader of Creative Design
Mr A Moules Creative Design Teacher
English
Ms S Sriram Curriculum Leader of English
Mr A Young  Lead Practitioner
Ms S Farooq Deputy Curriculum Leader of English
Ms P Dhaliwall Assistant Curriculum Leader of English
Ms K Petsopoulou Assistant Curriculum Leader of English
Mr R Devereaux-Ward Assistant Curriculum Leader of English
Mr F Alexander English Teacher
Mr Z Hardwick English Teacher
Mr S Dixon English Teacher
Ms A Michaels English Teacher
Mr W Yates English Teacher
Ms J McGrath English Teacher
Ms S Sharma English Teacher
Ms Harriet Miesegaes English Teacher
Humanities
Mr T Rich Assistant Headteacher & History Teacher
Ms N Monteiro Assistant Headteacher &  Social Sciences Teacher
Ms J Panesar Deputy Curriculum Leader of Geography
Mr A Khan Head Curriculum Leader of History
Ms L Swain Deputy Curriculum Leader of History
Ms F Thomas Head of Year 13 & History Teacher
Ms C Love Social Science Teacher
Ms E Sarre Social Science Teacher
Mr M Liddell History Teacher
IT & Computing
Ms N Liban Head of ICT & Computing
Mathematics
Mr C San Director of Maths & Assistant Headteacher
Mr B Watts Acting Curriculum Leader of Maths
Mr H Chentouf Deputy Curriculum Leader of Maths
Mr P Poonith Maths Teacher & Professional Mentor
Dr M Liadi Assistant Curriculum Leader of Maths
Mr L Berchie Maths Teacher
Mr T Steele-Dadzie Maths Teacher
Ms N Clark Maths Teacher
Mss S Ahmed Hagi Maths Teacher
Mr J Gill Maths Teacher
Ms C Rush-McKay Maths Teacher
Mr A Abdillahi Maths Teacher
Modern Foreign Language
Ms V Castry MFL Curriculum Leader
Ms M Anani Agbo MFL Teacher
Performing Arts
Mr G Pilkington Head of Drama
Rob Taylor Head of Music
Ms A Gabriel Inclusion Manager & Dance Teacher
Ms S Bhandari Dance Teacher leading for Dance Curriculum & Head of Year8
Mrs S Smith Drama Teacher
Mrs A Martincevic Music Teacher
Miss H Grainger Music Teacher
Physical Education
Ms R MacBride PE Curriculum Leader
Mr J Reid PE Deputy Curriculum Leader
Ms Hernandez PE Teacher & Deputy Headteacher
Mr C Clyne Head of Year 7 & PE Teacher
Mr P Shepherd Head of Year 12 & PE Teacher
Ms F Dale Head of Year 11 & PE Teacher
Mr D Hillman PE Teacher
Life Skills
Ms C Jumpp-Graham Curriculum Leader for Life Skills
Mr S Gaddu Life Skills Teacher & Head of Year 9
Science
Mr M Shah Deputy Headteacher & Science Teacher
Mr L Macauley Curriculum Leader of Science
Ms I Ponnuraj Deputy Curriculum Leader of Science
Ms A Maughan Deputy Curriculum Leader of Science
Ms R Teladia Assistant Curriculum Leader of Science
Ms J Taylor Science Teacher
Ms S Babber Science Teacher
Ms A Sharma Science Teacher
Ms Wafi Science Teacher
Ms S Zramalval Science Teacher
Ms P Kaur Science Teacher
Ms S Silveira Science Teacher
Send
Mrs C Gibbons SENDCo
Mrs G Vokic EAL Coordinator
Mrs A Martincevic SEND Provision Specialist & Programmers Manager
Mrs S Smith Think and Reading Coordinator/Librarian
Mr N Wakefield HLTA
Inclusion
Ms A Gabriel Inclusion Manager
Ms G Raychaudhuri Inclusion Mentor & Medical & Welfare
Ms S Flowers Cover Supervisor
Ms L Howard Cover Supervisor
Ms L Bond Cover Supervisor
Mr T Zaoudi Cover Supervisor
    
Administrative Staff
Mr S Presence Trust HR Manager
Ms D Hand HR Administrator
Ms S Palmer Senior Admin Assistant
Mr J Ryan Admin Assistant/Attendance
Ms C Franklin Admissions Officer
Ms C Lewis Admin Assistant/Food Technician
Ms M Kindley-Deeks Careers Advisor
Mr S Tehrani Examinations Officer
Mr V Rupra ICT Support Technician
Mr Ben Wright ICT Support Technician
Ms R Dhiljon Data Manager & OBE
Ms P Healy  Receptionist
Ms M Markwell Receptionist
Ms M Johnston Reprographics

 

Safeguarding Safeguarding
Ms L Hernandez SGL Miss H Snaith DSGL

Governors

Governors play a very important role in the school community. They monitor the progress the school is making, appoint key members of staff, and ensure that both students and staff operate in an appropriate way. 

Below is a list of Barnhill’s current Governors and expiry of 4 year term of office:

 
Name Expiry of 4 Year Term of Office Governor Type
Jacquie Smith (Chair) October 2021 Co-opted
Jackie Knight (Vice Chair) September 2021 Co-opted
Russell Middleton January 2022 Co-opted
Teresa Cannon June 2021 Co-opted
Mrs L Calaca June 2021 Staff
Mrs K Powell October 2021 Staff
Rosie Masih April 2022 Parent
John Jones N/A Head of School
Mrs M Waters   Parent
Mr S Noor   Parent
Mr J Reid   Staff
Vacancy   Co-opted

Clerk to Trust Kate Boulter can be contacted via kboulter@mlp.org.uk

The register of Business Interests for Governors and MAT Directors has nothing to report.